CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Don't read this...you'll thank me later

Yes, you'll thanks me for not posting pictures with this post. Today was a bad day. As in, terrible , horrible, no good, very bad day. Wanna know why? I know you're dying to know!

Well, my morning started at about 230a wen I awoke to the sound of Ben crying in my ear. I couldn't make out what he was saying until hi walked out into the living room and I hear him puke everywhere. That certain woke me up. Its a weird sound only because he's never thrown up before. Poor boy didn't know what happened, just that his tummy hurt pretty bad. Poor baby. I walked him into the bathroom and told Toby to keep an eye on him in case he needed to throw up again, while I cleaned up the mess in the living room. Lucky me, we're out of carpet cleaner, so I do my best, then spray sanitizer on it, which did not kill the smell enough for my taste.

Something I forget to mention is that Toby has a very sensitive gag reflex. He can't go anywhere near it, or Ben because he smelled. ( I remember that he used to hide whenever I got sick when I was pregnant because he can't hear someone throw up either). Anyways, I cleaned up the floor and the boy then put him back to bed with instructions to get to a bathroom if he needed to throw up again. He did; while trying to get to OUR bathroom. In the living room again. guess who cleaned that up, too? And Ben. Again.

I then put Ben back to bed in our room, but he didn't like that. So I moved him to the couch. No ok.. so he went back to his room. No further problems arose, other then him crying wolf once. ugh.

Oh, you thought my day was over? Nope not even close.

The girls slept ina  little bit this morning so when I went to get them, they were covered in puke. I don't know which one did it or if it was both, but they were both covered in it, dried in their hair, oh and they had blow out poop diapers. great. Bath time for both babies who had to be scrubbed down and I had to pick dried chunks out of their hair. Not a great day for me.

The rest of the day I felt like I smelt puke everywhere, even after I shampooed the carpet and cleaned their bed. What a treat that after nap time, they have thrown up again. Luckily it was only on their clothes and legs and didn't require a full body cleaning.

After all the puke and poo I was feeling pretty queasy the rest of the day. Excess body fluid smells will do that to you. Toby felt so bad that I cleaned up everything that he is cleaning the rest of the house for me. If I had the choice, I would definitely pick cleaning the rest of the house.

But this work too.  By the way, did you get to the end? i told you not to read!! I just had to record this for later when I feel bad and need to know that life can't get worse.. lol

3 pieces of love:

The Gilberts said...

Hahahaha! Funniest post ever. I was laughing so hard, almost peed my pants!

Samm said...

Glad I could amuse you. :)

Diane said...

It's days like that when I appreciate not having days like that. Did that make sense? Hope everyone is on the mend . . .

Wanna show some love?

I love comments! Feel free to comment as much as you want! All comments are welcome, they make me feel so loved!!